Is Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- natural caramel flavouring
- flavourings
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, hazelnuts (27%), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, caramel pieces (7%) [sugar, condensed skim milk, glucose syrup (wheat), vegetable fat, milk fat, humectant (glycerin), emulsifier (mono & diglycerides of fatty acids), wheat fibre, salt, natural caramel flavouring], whole milk powder, caramel (4.5%) [sugar, cocoa butter, cream powder, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], lactose, milk fat, skim milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), barley malt extract, flavourings, almonds.
Check Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
CALIFIA FARMS HAZELNUT ALMOND MILK LIQUID COFFEE CREAMER, 25.4 OZ
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
Where to buy
Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


