Is Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flours
  • wheat starch
  • flavourings
  • natural flavourings

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flours
wheat starch
flavourings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Hazelnuts Praliné (Hazelnuts, Sugar) 9%, Lactose, Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts 2%, Almonds 0,9%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Almonds Praliné (Almonds, Sugar) 0,7%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milky Meringue (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Vanillin) 0,3%, Broken Wafers (Rice and Wheat Flours, Sugar, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring) 0,2%, Cocoa Nibs, Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% min., Milk Solids: 20% min., Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 44% min., White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% min.

Check Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping