Is lion choco Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • mik chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mik chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from milk), emulsifier (lecithins)), glucose-fructose syrup, wheat flour, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), vegetable fat (palm), sugar, whey powder (from milk), maltodextrin, skimmed milk powder, wheat starch, salt, emulsifier (lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonatej, caramelised sugar, thickener (carrageenan). may contain peanuts, tree nuts and soya. store cool and dry cocoa plan best before end: 05.2021 01830336 6/17:46

Check lion choco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go