Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Golden Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions (Contains sulfites), Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Niacin, Reduced iron, Thiamin mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic acid), Corn syrup solids, Cornstarch, Salt, Chicken fat, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Chicken powder, Onion powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Spices, Yeast extract, Whey, Natural flavors, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Parsley, Garlic powder, Caramel color, Turmeric (for color), Chicken broth, Nonfat dry milk.
Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Golden Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Recipe Secrets Golden Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


