Is Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable Gluten Free?

Description
A versatile pantry mix produces a savory, vegetable-forward soup or a thick, spoonable dip with a smooth but slightly textured mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, adaptable seasoning, and reliable consistency; typical uses include quick weeknight soups, party dips, and flavoring casseroles or grain bowls and suitable for quick reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A versatile pantry mix produces a savory, vegetable-forward soup or a thick, spoonable dip with a smooth but slightly textured mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, adaptable seasoning, and reliable consistency; typical uses include quick weeknight soups, party dips, and flavoring casseroles or grain bowls and suitable for quick reheating.
Ingredients
Carrots*, Salt, Cabbage*, Corn Starch, Onions*, Corn Syrup*, Leeks*, Yeast Extract, Peas*, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers*, Red Bell Peppers*, Tomato*, Maltodextrin (corn, Potato), Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (corn, Soy, Wheat). *dehydrated. May Contain Milk, Sulfites
Check Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


