Is LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid Gold Queso Blanco Pasteurized Recipe Cheese Product is a melting cheese block made with real milk. It has a creamy texture and easily melts, making it perfect for cheesy dishes. People love the quality and flavor of this queso blanco, as it has a mild taste that is appreciated by many. With its smooth and creamy profile, Liquid Gold Queso Blanco is a popular choice among cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Milkfat

Check LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO is available at 3 retailers

AmazonUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping