Is LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid Gold Queso Blanco Pasteurized Recipe Cheese Product is a melting cheese block made with real milk. It has a creamy texture and easily melts, making it perfect for cheesy dishes. People love the quality and flavor of this queso blanco, as it has a mild taste that is appreciated by many. With its smooth and creamy profile, Liquid Gold Queso Blanco is a popular choice among cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Milkfat

Check LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO is available at 3 retailers

AmazonUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping