Is Lisas Hummus Basil Pesto Parmesan & Spinach 200g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (307B)), Water, Tahini, Basil, Cashew Nuts, Spinach, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Food Acid (Ascorbic), Pepper

Check Lisas Hummus Basil Pesto Parmesan & Spinach 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lisas Hummus Basil Pesto Parmesan & Spinach 200g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking