Is Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Soybean Oil, Jalapeño Peppers, Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Green Chiles, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Jalapeño Puree (jalapeño, Salt, Acacia Gum, Maltodextrin), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Stabilizer Blend (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Spice, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk Blend (buttermilk, Nonfat Milk), Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


