Is Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg, milk
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • nonfat sour cream
  • nonfat yogurt
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Soybean Oil, Jalapeño Peppers, Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Green Chiles, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Jalapeño Puree (jalapeño, Salt, Acacia Gum, Maltodextrin), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Stabilizer Blend (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Spice, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk Blend (buttermilk, Nonfat Milk), Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping
Vegan? Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip | Spoonful