Is Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Soybean Oil, Jalapeño Peppers, Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Green Chiles, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pectin), Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Jalapeño Puree (jalapeño, Salt, Acacia Gum, Maltodextrin), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Stabilizer Blend (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Spice, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk Blend (buttermilk, Nonfat Milk), Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Litehouse Avocado Cilantro Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping