Is Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet caramel-apple flavor presents as smooth, creamy dip with a thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used for dipping apple slices, fruit, pretzels, and snack platters; convenient single-serve cups suit lunches and parties. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and portion size preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel-apple flavor presents as smooth, creamy dip with a thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used for dipping apple slices, fruit, pretzels, and snack platters; convenient single-serve cups suit lunches and parties. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and portion size preferences.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Monoglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


