Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Bacon - 13 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • bleu cheese
  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

bleu cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Bleu Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Water, Egg Yolk, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spice.

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Bacon - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Bacon - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSide Dish