Is Litehouse Dressing Ultra Premium Creamy Cilantro Dressing & Sauce - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Cilantro, Poblano Chiles, Cotija Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Red Wine Vinegar, Pumpkin Seed, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Carrageenan, Turmeric Extract (Color), Modified Corn Starch, Butter Extractives

Check Litehouse Dressing Ultra Premium Creamy Cilantro Dressing & Sauce - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing Ultra Premium Creamy Cilantro Dressing & Sauce - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping