Is Litehouse Lite Salsa Ranch Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA.
Check Litehouse Lite Salsa Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Lite Salsa Ranch Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Litehouse Lite Salsa Ranch Dressing & Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


