Is Litehouse Romano Caesar Dressing and Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- anchovy
- calcium
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable oil, water, Romano cheese (milk), liquid egg yolk, vinegar, salt, dried garlic, Dijon mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, tartaric acid, spices), sugar, concentrated lemon juice, anchovy paste, ground mustard, xanthan gum, spice. CONTAINS: Egg, Anchovy, Milk, Mustard Seed.
Check Litehouse Romano Caesar Dressing and Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Romano Caesar Dressing and Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


