Is Litehouse Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • romano cheese
  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spinach, Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Xanthan Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Dried Celery

Check Litehouse Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping