Is Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Water, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Turmeric, Dried Onion), Egg Yolk, Less than 2% of Tomato Paste, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Ground Mustard, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Green Onion, Guar Gum.
Check Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Where to buy
Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


