Is Little Belgians organic speculoos S'Mores kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flour, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Butter, Organic Eggs, Organic Spices, Baking Soda, Salt, Chocolate: Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coca Butter, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Beans, Marshmallows: Cane Sugar, Invert Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Cream Of Tartar, Kosher Salt), Gelatin, Organic Vanilla Bean, Kosher Salt, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Organic Coconut Oil

Check Little Belgians organic speculoos S'Mores kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Belgians organic speculoos S'Mores kit is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingOn The Go