Is Little Debbie Cakes Cherry Cordial - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil with TBHQ to Preserve Flavor (Contributes a Trivial Amount of Trans Fat), Water, Dextrose, Interesterified Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides), Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Eggs, Colors (Red 40, Turmeric, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Egg Whites.
Check Little Debbie Cakes Cherry Cordial - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Cakes Cherry Cordial - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Cakes Cherry Cordial - 10.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


