Is Little Debbie Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins 5Ct Pouches Pre-Priced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Miniature chocolate-chip muffins offer a soft, moist crumb with scattered pockets of melty chocolate, delivering a sweet, cake-like flavor. Consumers commonly pack these individually wrapped pouches for school lunches, snacks, or quick breakfasts. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about variable freshness or small portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Whey, Eggs, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Egg Whites, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Corn Flour, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Xanthan and Guar Gums, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60.

Check Little Debbie Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins 5Ct Pouches Pre-Priced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins 5Ct Pouches Pre-Priced is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go