Is Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +9 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, SORBITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, CHOCOLATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, WHEY (MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go