Is Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Pecans, Cinnamon, Apple Fiber, Salt, Eggs, Whey (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate), Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sodium Benzoate
Check Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


