Is Little Dish Mild Korma with Rice & British Chicken Kids Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked british chicken

cooked british chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (45%)*, Cooked British Chicken (15%), Water, Onion, Yellow Pepper (5%), Mango (4.5%), Coconut Milk (4.5%), Cauliflower (3.5%), Sweet Potato (2%), Korma Paste**, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Puree, Tomato, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, *Cooked Basmati Rice contains: Water, Basmati Rice, **Korma Paste contains: Yeast Extract, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Onion Concentrate, Salt, Tomato Puree, Desiccated Coconut

Check Little Dish Mild Korma with Rice & British Chicken Kids Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Dish Mild Korma with Rice & British Chicken Kids Meal is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
MildFruitySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go