Is Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Original, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20 Count, 8 fl oz Bottles Vegan?

Description
Fruity, sweet flavors with a smooth, drinkable texture define these shelf-stable kids’ beverages. Common uses include school lunches, snacks, parties, and travel. Customer feedback highlights child appeal and convenience, praising flavor consistency and value while occasionally citing leaking caps, damaged bottles, or mixed opinions on specific flavors across online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin b5
- +4 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, sweet flavors with a smooth, drinkable texture define these shelf-stable kids’ beverages. Common uses include school lunches, snacks, parties, and travel. Customer feedback highlights child appeal and convenience, praising flavor consistency and value while occasionally citing leaking caps, damaged bottles, or mixed opinions on specific flavors across online reviews.
Ingredients
Fruit Punch Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Vitamin E Acetate, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7).Blue Raspberry Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin E Acetate, Blue 1, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7).Kiwi Strawberry Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Yellow 5, Vitamin E Acetate, Blue 1, Modified Food Starch, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7).Grape Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Vitamin E Acetate, Blue 1, Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7)
Check Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Original, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20 Count, 8 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Original, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20 Count, 8 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count
Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Original, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20 Count, 8 fl oz Bottles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


