Is Little Moons Caramel Calm Golden Blond Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, White Chocolate (cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Trehalose, White Chocolate With Caramel (cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Salt, Caramel Paste (glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring), Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Colours (annatto Norbixin, Curcumin). Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Little Moons Caramel Calm Golden Blond Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Little Moons Caramel Calm Golden Blond Chocolate | Spoonful