Is Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • medium asiago cheese
  • parmesan type cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano type cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers a crunchy, nutty-forward flavor profile with crisp texture and varied mouthfeel; dressings offer tangy-sweet balance. Shoppers note convenience, consistent freshness, and easy assembly for lunches, quick dinners, or sides, while some mention uneven dressing distribution and occasional wilted pieces during storage particularly over several days of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce. Carrots. Dressing: Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color). Edamame: Soybeans, Salt. Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (prevents Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Sunflower Kernels: Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil; Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy, Egg

Check Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go