Is Living Fuel Living Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- from calcium/magnesium/zinc ascorbates
- glycine proprietary complex
- L-leucine
- L-threonine
- +5 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein-fiber Blend: Hydro-dynamically And Mechanically Extracted Protein From Organic Yellow Pea And Organic Brown Rice Proprietary Complex, Organic Fiber (from Non-gmo Tapioca Starch), Xylitol (from Organic Hardwood Trees), Natural Fructooligosaccharide, Organic Vanilla Extract And Stevia Proprietary Complex. Enzymes: Protease, Amylase, Astrazyme™, Alpha Galactosidase, Beta Glucanase, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Lipase, Pectinase, Phytase, Invertase, Lactase, Malt Diastase, Phytase, Xylanase. Probiotics: Stabilized Probiotics Including Bifido Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Rhamnosus. Plant-based Amino Acids: L-glutamine, L-lysine, N-acetyl Cysteine, L-taurine, L-threonine, L-valine, L-isoleucine, L-leucine And L-5 Hydroxytryptophan And Glycine Proprietary Complex. Vitamins: Buffered Vitamin C (from Calcium/magnesium/zinc Ascorbates).
Check Living Fuel Living Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Living Fuel Living Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


