Is Living Fuel Living Protein Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • from calcium/magnesium/zinc ascorbates
  • glycine proprietary complex
  • L-leucine
  • L-threonine
  • +4 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein-fiber Blend: Hydro-dynamically And Mechanically Extracted Protein From Organic Yellow Pea And Organic Brown Rice Proprietary Complex, Organic Fiber (from Non-gmo Tapioca Starch), Xylitol (from Organic Hardwood Trees), Natural Fructooligosaccharide, Organic Vanilla Extract And Stevia Proprietary Complex. Enzymes: Protease, Amylase, Astrazyme™, Alpha Galactosidase, Beta Glucanase, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Lipase, Pectinase, Phytase, Invertase, Lactase, Malt Diastase, Phytase, Xylanase. Probiotics: Stabilized Probiotics Including Bifido Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Rhamnosus. Plant-based Amino Acids: L-glutamine, L-lysine, N-acetyl Cysteine, L-taurine, L-threonine, L-valine, L-isoleucine, L-leucine And L-5 Hydroxytryptophan And Glycine Proprietary Complex. Vitamins: Buffered Vitamin C (from Calcium/magnesium/zinc Ascorbates).

Check Living Fuel Living Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking