Is Lloyds Barbecue Pig Beach World Champion Classic BBQ Sauce Pulled Pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • shredded cooked pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Cooked Pork (pork, Water, Seasoning [sugar, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives {including Extractives Of Celery Seed}, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprikaj, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Seasoning [yeast Extract, Citrus Extract], Sugar), Sauce (natural Ketchup Tomato Concentrate (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder], Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Tomato Paste, Apple Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices {celery}, Tamarind], Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Molasses, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy.

Check Lloyds Barbecue Pig Beach World Champion Classic BBQ Sauce Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichTopping