Is Lloyds Barbecue Pig Beach World Champion Classic BBQ Sauce Pulled Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • shredded cooked pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Cooked Pork (pork, Water, Seasoning [sugar, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives {including Extractives Of Celery Seed}, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprikaj, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Seasoning [yeast Extract, Citrus Extract], Sugar), Sauce (natural Ketchup Tomato Concentrate (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder], Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Tomato Paste, Apple Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices {celery}, Tamarind], Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Molasses, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy.

Check Lloyds Barbecue Pig Beach World Champion Classic BBQ Sauce Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichTopping