Is LOADED BAKED HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE POTATO SLICES, HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATO SLICES (PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NON-FAT DRY MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CRUMBLES [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE AND LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT

Check LOADED BAKED HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE POTATO SLICES, HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LOADED BAKED HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE POTATO SLICES, HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep