Is LOADED CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE DICED POTATOES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE ACCENTED WITH CHIVES & BACON CUPS, LOADED CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked bacon pieces
  • milk
  • bacon
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • cured with water
  • enzymes

cooked bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CHIVES, SPICE. POTATO: POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. BACON: COOKED BACON PIECES (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check LOADED CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE DICED POTATOES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE ACCENTED WITH CHIVES & BACON CUPS, LOADED CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep