Is Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg
  • whole milk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • whole eggs
  • vitamin d
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Whole Eggs,Soybean Oil,Blueberries,Modified Food Starch (corn),Contains 2% Or Less: Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate,Aluminum Sulfate,Calcium Propionate (preservative),Egg Whites,Emulsifier (propylene Glycol Esters,Mono- & Diglycerides,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate),Natural & Artificial Flavor,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Salt,Sodium Bicarbonate,Soy Flour,Soy Lecithin,Vital Wheat Gluten,Water,Wheat Starch,Whey (milk),Whole Milk (milk,Vitamin D)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go