Is Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- anchovies
- lobster meat
- sardines
- snow crab
- refined fish oil
- alaska pollock
- blue crab
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavour
- +3 more
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Alaska Pollock (Wild Alaska Pollock, Sorbitol, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sorbitol, Seafood Seasoning (Natural And Artificial Flavour (Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Water, Salt, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Disodium Inosinate, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Glycerine), Sea Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Refined Fish Oil (Anchovies, Sardines, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Lobster Meat, Colour (Contains Cochineal, Paprika Extract), Dried Egg White, Soy Lecithin
Check Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon
Where to buy
Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


