Is Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seafood seasoning
  • dried egg white
  • seasoned alaska pollock
  • lobster meat
  • cochineal
  • sardines
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovies
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +5 more

seafood seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Alaska Pollock (Wild Alaska Pollock, Sorbitol, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sorbitol, Seafood Seasoning (Natural And Artificial Flavour (Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Water, Salt, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Disodium Inosinate, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Glycerine), Sea Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Refined Fish Oil (Anchovies, Sardines, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Lobster Meat, Colour (Contains Cochineal, Paprika Extract), Dried Egg White, Soy Lecithin

Check Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lobster Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock Chunks is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep