Is LOCATELLI, BLACK BEAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, SHREDDED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MADE FROM 100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT
Check LOCATELLI, BLACK BEAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, SHREDDED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOCATELLI, BLACK BEAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, SHREDDED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
LOCATELLI, BLACK BEAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, SHREDDED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


