Is Loma Vegan Tuno in Thai Sweet Chilli Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured soya protein
textured soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Textured Soya Protein (50%), Water, Sugar, Onion, Red Chilli (1.6%), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Salt, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Natural Onion Flavouring, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Loma Vegan Tuno in Thai Sweet Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loma Vegan Tuno in Thai Sweet Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI
Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle
COCONUT SWEET & CRISPY CRUNCH THAI RICE CHIPS, SWEET & CRISPY CRUNCH
Where to buy
Loma Vegan Tuno in Thai Sweet Chilli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


