Is Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- extra lean ground beef
- meatballs c
- enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meatballs C, A, B, Extra Lean Ground Beef, Water, Tomato Sauce, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycin As ), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Spices, Salt
Check Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Where to buy
Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


