Is Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • extra lean ground beef
  • meatballs c
  • calcium chloride
  • enzyme
  • parmesan cheese

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs C, A, B, Extra Lean Ground Beef, Water, Tomato Sauce, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycin As ), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Spices, Salt

Check Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich