Is Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies are adored by many for their irresistible taste and quality. These cookies have garnered a reputation for being incredibly delicious. With a buttery and crumbly texture, Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies are a delightful treat that people truly love. They have become a favorite among cookie enthusiasts who appreciate their superior flavor. These cookies are a perfect choice for those seeking a delectable and satisfying snack.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies are adored by many for their irresistible taste and quality. These cookies have garnered a reputation for being incredibly delicious. With a buttery and crumbly texture, Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies are a delightful treat that people truly love. They have become a favorite among cookie enthusiasts who appreciate their superior flavor. These cookies are a perfect choice for those seeking a delectable and satisfying snack.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1) , Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


