Is Lotte Vanilla Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel!, Vanilla Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • sucrose
  • lecithin
  • milk chocolate compound

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND [(FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY BEAN OIL, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROL (ANTI-OXIDANT)], SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE), COCOA POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURE IDENTICAL COCOA FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, FDC YELLOW #6.

Check Lotte Vanilla Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel!, Vanilla Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go