Is love cake: fruit cake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sultanas (25%), water, raisins (9%), rapeseed oil, glace cherries (7%) (cherries, clucose-fructose syrup, fruit juice concentrates (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), acidity regulator (e330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), brown sugar, ground almonds, rice flour, chopped dates (3%), ground flaxseed, golden syrup, concentrated apple juice, cornflour, glucose syrup, mixed peel (orange peel, lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup. sugar, preservatives (e202, sulphur dioxide), acidity regulator (e330)), tapioca starch, emulsifier (e471), raising agents (e341i, e500i), preservative (e202), cinnamon, mixed spice (cinnamon, clove, nutmeg, ginger, coriander, aniseed, dill), orange oil, thickener (e464). acidity regulator (acetic acid). sem se aw allergy adyice
Check love cake: fruit cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open love cake: fruit cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


