Is love cake: fruit cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sultanas (25%), water, raisins (9%), rapeseed oil, glace cherries (7%) (cherries, clucose-fructose syrup, fruit juice concentrates (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), acidity regulator (e330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), brown sugar, ground almonds, rice flour, chopped dates (3%), ground flaxseed, golden syrup, concentrated apple juice, cornflour, glucose syrup, mixed peel (orange peel, lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup. sugar, preservatives (e202, sulphur dioxide), acidity regulator (e330)), tapioca starch, emulsifier (e471), raising agents (e341i, e500i), preservative (e202), cinnamon, mixed spice (cinnamon, clove, nutmeg, ginger, coriander, aniseed, dill), orange oil, thickener (e464). acidity regulator (acetic acid). sem se aw allergy adyice
Check love cake: fruit cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open love cake: fruit cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


