Is Loven Fresh Bagels Harvest Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Cranberries, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Raisins, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seeds, Salt, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cracked Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Barley Flakes, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Millet, Cracked Brown Rice, Buckwheat Grits, Spelt Flakes, Cracked Bulgur, Amaranth, [calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, (to Retard Spoilage)], Cinnamon, Enzymes, Monoglycerides, Ascorbicacid, Guar Gum, Corn Meal. Contains: Wheat.

Check Loven Fresh Bagels Harvest against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking