Is L'oven Fresh Hot & Crispy English Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yellow Corn Meal, Monocalcium Phosphate, Datem, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat.
Check L'oven Fresh Hot & Crispy English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'oven Fresh Hot & Crispy English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
About this product
Bread · Piece


