Is Loven Fresh Mini Bagels Cinnamon Raisin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small cinnamon-raisin bagels offer a mildly sweet, warmly spiced flavor and a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisped exterior when toasted. Shoppers note consistent sweetness and convenient mini size; commonly enjoyed toasted and spread, served for breakfast, snacks, or small sandwiches, and praised for portability and predictable texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBROMATED UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISIN, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW CORN MEAL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, SESAME.

Check Loven Fresh Mini Bagels Cinnamon Raisin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking