Is LOVER'S MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • product of turkey
  • from turkey
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

product of turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PAPAYA (PAPAYA, CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, PRODUCT OF THAILAND.); PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE.); DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, SULFUR DIOXIDE (FROM TURKEY)); MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL - COCONUT ORIGIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.; YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY & NONFAT MILK}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {TITANIUM DIOXIDE}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.); RAISINS SEEDLESS (TREATED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL).; GOLDEN RAISINS SEEDLESS (FANCY GOLDEN RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE); CASHEWS R/NS (CASHEWS (PRODUCT OF BRAZIL, INDIA, TANZANIA, VIETNAM), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL); HAZELNUTS (PRODUCT OF TURKEY OR USA).

Check LOVER'S MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping