Is LOVER'S MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- product of turkey
- cultured whey & nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- from turkey
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
- yogurt raisins
- +3 more
product of turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PAPAYA (PAPAYA, CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, PRODUCT OF THAILAND.); PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE.); DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, SULFUR DIOXIDE (FROM TURKEY)); MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL - COCONUT ORIGIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.; YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY & NONFAT MILK}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {TITANIUM DIOXIDE}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.); RAISINS SEEDLESS (TREATED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL).; GOLDEN RAISINS SEEDLESS (FANCY GOLDEN RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE); CASHEWS R/NS (CASHEWS (PRODUCT OF BRAZIL, INDIA, TANZANIA, VIETNAM), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL); HAZELNUTS (PRODUCT OF TURKEY OR USA).
Check LOVER'S MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOVER'S MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


