Is Low and Slow Hickory Smoked Jalapeno Rub Cheese Puffs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Spices, Dehydrated Parseley, Yellow 6 Lake, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, And Less Than 2% Canola Oil Added As Processing Aid). Contains Milk.
Check Low and Slow Hickory Smoked Jalapeno Rub Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low and Slow Hickory Smoked Jalapeno Rub Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
About this product
Snack · Pouch


